|
what is argan oil?
Argan oil has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, strengthen elasticity, and improve your skin’s overall youth and vitality. Traditionally, the women of Morocco have utilized argan oil as the foundation of their beauty regimen, applying it to their hair, skin, and nails. After being recognized as a fundamental element in cosmetic care, argan oil is now being used in several beauty products. Researchers who have completed extensive studies identify the benefits of our oils and strongly recommend the cosmetic use of argan oil.
The combination of traditional values and scientific expertise has yielded an inventory of several amazing active ingredients from the argan plant. These active ingredients reflect the core ideals regarding sustainable living and fair trade, while also positively affecting the skin’s overall structure and elasticity.
Argan oil is food for your skin. Similar to your body’s inherent need for nourishment, your skin must be replenished and fed in order to keep it healthy. Your skin is constantly being deprived of the nutrients needed to maintain its necessary levels of collagen due to age and environmental stress. Argan oil is a natural solution to defend the skin against premature aging and UV exposure.
how is argan oil fare trade?
Women cooperatives were specifically developed to empower the women of rural Morocco. The primary goal of these dedicated women is to save and protect the argan forest. The cooperatives are working to achieving their goal by fulfilling three objectives. The first is raising awareness among local populations of the significance of the argan tree and the problems related to the fragility of the argan forest. The second is providing the resources required to organize the traditional production of argan oil. Thirdly, the women are developing avenues of commercialization for argan oil products that will bring awareness to this influential cause.
Fairtrade and sustainable development are the foundation of these initiatives. Through fair-trade the women are guaranteed a competitive salary. This fundemental income propels the social status of the women and the cooperatives are a means of escaping the isolation that is their usual fare. In addition to their earnings, the women are provided with opportunities for personal growth through education. The cooperatives advance literacy and environmental education programs, teach business skills and the women actively participate in decision-making processes.
A secondary objective of the cooperatives is for the women to use their knowledge to harvest the argan fruit in an environmentally sound manner. The preservation and regeneration of the argan forest is the focal point during each step of the harvesting process. Each woman contributes to reforestation projects by planting at least 10 new trees each year.
It is estimated that three million people who live in rural areas depend on argan oil for income. Because it has a direct impact on their socioeconomic status, the women take full responsibility of the harvest and production of argan oil. By supporting our products, you are not only preserving the health of your skin and body, you are contributing to the protection of the argan tree and the empowerment of the women who produce this remarkable oil.
what are the benefits of argan oil?
Noticeably reduces wrinkles and softens the skin
Extremely rich in proteins proven to tighten the skin and protect skin’s elasticity.
Promptly regenerates the skin by restarting vital functions of cells to prevent early aging due to external aggressions (sun, bad weather, pollution, stress, tobacco, etc.).
Quickly reduces skin irritation and inflammation.
Notably reduces blemishes and slows down the appearance of wrinkles.
Possesses a sebum regulating action for oily skin.
Greatly reduces visible scars left by acne or chicken pox.
Significantly hydrates the skin by restoring its natural barrier and neutralizing free radicals.
Helps prevent stretch marks caused by pregnancy or weight loss.
Traditionally it is used for eczema and psoriasis treatments and as a medicinal remedy.
Strengthens brittle nails.
Soothes rheumatism and arthritis pain.
Restores remarkable shine to hair, cares for scalp to advance hair growth, and helps to mend split ends.
What is shea butter?
Did you know...
Shea Butter is a natural healing product? It is used
by most of the cosmetics laboratories in Europe and
the United States. It is revered as an extremely
effective skin moisturizer because of its high content
of non-saponifiable fats including keratin, allantoin
and vitamin E. Clinical observations suggest Shea
Butter increases local capillary circulation, which
in turn increase tissue re-oxygenation and improves
the elimination of metabolic waste products.
Traditional uses of Shea Butter include:
treatments for dry skin, aging skin, eczema, scars
and wrinkles, blemishes, skin discoloration, chapped
lips and skin, burns, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as
an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, and
even as a sun screen.
Every body needs a little, (or a lot) of Shea Butter.
Where does shea butter come from?
Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the She-Karite tree and is found only in the tropics of Africa. In Africa the Shea Tree is also known as Karite. Karite is an African word which means "life". Shea butter is produced in the African countries of Mali, Burking Faso, Nigeria, Bennin, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Ghana, and Gambia. Shea butter, from the kernel of the Shea fruit seed or nut, is traditionally made and sold by women. It is an increasingly important global commodity. The money from the fair trade sale of Shea Butter through womens' cooperatives gives an economic advantage to poor, illiterate women in some of Africa's poorest countries. The Shea Tree has been part of Central and Western African daily life for centuries. The Shea Tree has spiritual significance for Central and Western African people. The Shea Tree's roots, bark, leaves, oil and butter are used to treat many, many different medical conditions. Karite grows wild from seed. Seed-planting fruit bats help to ensure continued life for this tree of life.
How do we process our Shea Butter?
Our Shea Butter is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the African Karite tree (and is then refined). Our shea butter is a creamy white solid that is ultra-refined and has a neutral smell. The Shea Butter, Ultra Refined is physically decolorized using organic clays (diatomaceous earth, aka "bleaching clays") to remove color and impurities. The odor is removed via injection of steam to "blow-off" the volatile oils which contribute to shea butter's sharp, objectionable odor. There are no chemicals used to process our shea butter.
Our shea butter will start to melt on contact with the skin, making it an excellent choice for lip balms and lotion bars.
What is the benefit of using shea butter?
Shea butter has soothing, moisturizing and protecting effects. Due to the presence of a sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, its content in vitamins and other active elements, shea butter adds other more precise activities to these general properties. It displays a protecting role against UV rays because of its content in cinnamic acid and can thus be incorporated in solar products. The natural latex contained in shea butter would moreover prevent certain sun allergies. Shea butter also helps cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favours the healing of small wounds, skin cracks and crevices, and skin ulcers. In the cosmetic field, this property is an asset against skin aging. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatoses, eczema, sun burn, and burns are all helped by natural shea butter. It has an anti-elastase characteristic which makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks.
Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and aching muscles, and to ease colds because it decongests nasal mucous tissues. It is very well tolerated by the skin for it does not normally trigger any allergic reaction and can even be used on very sensitive skin areas such as mucous tissues and around the eyes.
Shea butter is therefore an outstanding recipe for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes, even incorporated in high proportions. It is easy to work into all kinds of emulsions and makes a very good excipient (carrier) as it prevents allergenic reactions without altering the active principles.
Rose hip oil attenuates scars.
What are the benefits of red raspberry seed oil?
How rose hip oil nourishes your skin.
What are the benefits of rose hip oil?
Rose hip oil - intensive skin rehydrator
What is epsom salt?
The benefits of epsom salt aren't just folk lore. Numerous studies have demonstrated the profound and
wide-ranging benefits of magnesium and sulfate, the two major components of epsom salt.
Epsom salt is a pure mineral compound (magnesium sulfate) in crystal form that gently exfoliates skin
and smoothes rough patches. Mixed with your favorite deep conditioner, epsom salt helps to add
body to hair. Dissolved in a bath, epsom salt is absorbed through the skin to replenish the body's levels
of magnesium. Studies indicate this may help to relieve stress in a number of ways, including:
* Raising the body's level of serotonin, a mood-elevating chemical within the brain that creates a
feeling of well being and relaxation.
* Offsetting excess levels of adrenaline generated by pressure and stress; magnesium ions relax and
reduce irritability by lowering the affects of adrenaline.
* Helping to regulate the electrical functions that spark through miles of nerves.
* Lowering blood pressure.
Researchers have found that magnesium also increases energy and stamina by encouraging the production
of ATP (adenosine triphosphate), the energy packets made in the cells. Experts recommend soaking with
Epsom Salt at least three times a week to look better, feel better and have more energy.
How rose hip oil prevents skin damage.
Does epsom salt dry your skin and leave a residue?
No. In fact, Epsom Salt is widely reported to soften skin, and it rinses away completely. While we don't
yet understand precisely why Epsom Salt has a softening effect, the results have been widely reported
for hundreds of years.
How is it possible to get any benefit from epsom salt just from soaking in it?
Magnesium and sulfates can be ingested from foods or mineral supplements, but both substances are readily
absorbed through the skin.
Why is Epsom Salt called Epsom Salt?
One of the earliest discoveries of magnesium sulfate, the scientific name of Epsom Salt, occurred back in
Shakespeare's day in Epsom, England, which explains the first half of the name. The term "salt" probably
refers to the specific chemical structure of the compound, although many people mistakenly assume it
refers to the crystalline structure of Epsom Salt, which has an appearance similar to that of table salt.
(Table salt, of course, consists of sodium chloride, so it's an entirely different substance than magnesium sulfate.)
|